The Key To Jealousy

The Key To Jealousy By Kate Caddle   When we compare ourselves to others, the issue isn’t in noticing the difference between the other person, and ourselves. We hit discomfort because we give away our power. And when we give away our power, we lose connection to...

My top 10 inspirational quotes. (May 2019)

My top 10 inspirational quotes. (May 2019)   By Alice Landry     Some days you just have to detach, rise above, be an observer, and allow events to unfold naturally. ***** Do not be afraid of the unknown. If something wants to leave your life, then let...

A Woman of Substance.

A Woman of Substance. By Vanessa Louise Moore   Have you ever been so moved by a book that you make different life choices? I read my first book when I was 23 and it shifted how I perceived myself and my life.   ‘A Woman of Substance’ by Barbara Taylor Bradford...

Be willing to look at the inner parts that don’t want you to be happy so you can be fulfilled.

Be willing to look at the inner parts that don't want you to be happy so you can be fulfilled. By Joanna Intara   I was sitting outside in my red and yellow striped Italian hammock this weekend feeling pretty fancy and free. The emerging warm Spring breeze...

Be with someone…

Be with someone... By Samantha Caroline Lavallée   Be with someone who laughs with you, not at you.  Be with someone who talks with you, not to you.  Be with someone who holds you up, not back.  Be with someone who is a source of nourishment to your soul, not a...
  • Home
    • Figuring out what’s most important when it comes to self-help, personal development, or self-improvement can be tricky, so at One Tribe Magazine, we have collaborated with some of the worlds most inspirational writers to help you discover the many possibilities of living a happy and rewarding life.

    • The Key To Jealousy

      The Key To Jealousy

      The Key To Jealousy By Kate Caddle   When we compare ourselves to others, the issue isn’t in noticing the difference between the other person, and ourselves. We hit discomfort because we give away our power. And when we give away our power, we lose connection to...

      My top 10 inspirational quotes. (May 2019)

      My top 10 inspirational quotes. (May 2019)

      My top 10 inspirational quotes. (May 2019)   By Alice Landry     Some days you just have to detach, rise above, be an observer, and allow events to unfold naturally. ***** Do not be afraid of the unknown. If something wants to leave your life, then let...

      Billy Joel: Piano Man and Divorce Coach.

      Billy Joel: Piano Man and Divorce Coach.

      Billy Joel: Piano Man and Divorce Coach. By Esther McCann   I’m going to tell you a tale and I have to warn you it gets worse before it gets better. Like how Snow White is toast and in the glass box until the prince appears. So bear with me. Once upon a time,...

  • Authors
    • One Tribe Magazine will transform the way you see yourself and the world around you. So, get ready to LOVE YOUR LIFE, as our creative writers take you on an adventure and share fresh perspectives, inspiring stories and simple easy-to-follow steps, that will help you through life’s many challenges.

    • One Tribe Magazine – May 2019 – Issue 20

      One Tribe Magazine – May 2019 – Issue 20

      One Tribe Magazine – May 2019 – Issue 20 The definitive style magazine for MIND, BODY and SOUL. One Tribe Magazine will transform the way you see yourself and the world around you. So, get ready to LOVE YOUR LIFE, as our creative writers take you on an adventure and...

      One Tribe Magazine – April 2019 – Issue 19

      One Tribe Magazine – April 2019 – Issue 19

      One Tribe Magazine – April 2019 – Issue 19 The definitive style magazine for MIND, BODY and SOUL. One Tribe Magazine will transform the way you see yourself and the world around you. So, get ready to LOVE YOUR LIFE, as our creative writers take you on an adventure and...

      One Tribe Magazine – March 2019 – Issue 18

      One Tribe Magazine – March 2019 – Issue 18

      One Tribe Magazine – March 2019 – Issue 18 The definitive style magazine for MIND, BODY and SOUL. One Tribe Magazine will transform the way you see yourself and the world around you. So, get ready to LOVE YOUR LIFE, as our creative writers take you on an adventure and...

      One Tribe Magazine – February 2019 – Issue 17

      One Tribe Magazine – February 2019 – Issue 17

      One Tribe Magazine – February 2019 – Issue 17 The definitive style magazine for MIND, BODY and SOUL. One Tribe Magazine will transform the way you see yourself and the world around you. So, get ready to LOVE YOUR LIFE, as our creative writers take you on an adventure...

Adsense

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy of www.OneTribeMagazine.com
Last Updated March 06, 2019

I. INTRODUCTION

The website www.OneTribeMagazine.com is owned by One Tribe Media Limited, based in Glasgow, Scotland.

One Tribe Media is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy discloses our policies regarding how we collect and process your personal data.

Your use of our website and any information that you provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site.

By accessing our website, you are using it, and acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to be bound by all of its terms, without modification. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS Privacy Policy, NAVIGATE AWAY FROM THIS WEBSITE.

II. DEFINITIONS

“Website”= www.OneTribeMagazine.com and all content on www.OneTribeMagazine.com and all services offered on www.OneTribeMagazine.com.
“We,” “us,” and “our” = One Tribe Media
“User,” “you,” and “your” = website visitors, customers, and any other users of our website.
“Service” and “Services” = (but are not limited to) informational/promotional newsletters, digital products, coaching services, affiliate sales, programs and blogs.

III. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website offers opportunities for you to voluntarily provide us with your personal information. The term “Personal Information” refers to information which may be used to identify you. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, billing address, credit card information, photo, comments, images or videos. If you provide us with your Personal Information, we will collect the information you provide and process it according to this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that your decision to provide your Personal Information is voluntary and constitutes clear, specific, unambiguous consent for us to collect, process and retain your Personal Information.

A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information in the following ways, for the following reasons:
When you enter information into our contact form, blog, social media page, online scheduler, take a survey or quiz, or provide us with other communication details, we may collect your name, email address, phone number and the text of any message you enter. We have the right to process this data based on our legitimate interest in communicating with you and responding to your questions or concerns. We may retain such information for our communication records.
When you “opt in” to receive communication from us in exchange for a free resource or training, we will collect your name and email address. We have the right to process this data for the purpose it was collected, based on your clear affirmative consent, and may also send you additional email marketing based on our legitimate interest in marketing to users who have demonstrated an interest in our Services. We may also offer you the opportunity to “opt in” to our email list and will obtain separate consent for that. If you give consent to “opt in” to receive communication from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by following the guidelines in section G. of this Privacy Policy.
When you “opt-in” to our email list, we will collect your name and email address. We have the right to process this data based on either your clear affirmative consent to be added or through our legitimate interest in direct marketing to you. If you give consent to “opt in” to our email list, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by following the guidelines in section G. of this Privacy Policy. We may use your data to send you social media marketing or to create lookalike audiences through our social media platforms. In addition, we may use a tracking feature in our emails to collect information about the opening, clicking and forwarding of our emails to refine our future marketing.
When you become a customer and make a purchase from us, we will collect information necessary to complete your transaction, including your name, email address, phone number, billing address, credit card and payment details. We have the right to process this data based on our contractual obligation to fulfil your purchase. We will not retain such information any longer than necessary. We may use third party data processors to transact your purchase and in that case, we will not have access to your payment information.
When you visit our website, we may use “cookies” to collect information on how you are using our website. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of data that identify your browser and are sent to and stored on your computer while you are visiting a certain website. The cookies we collect do not include any personal identifiable information, however, they may include an anonymous unique identifier. We may use session cookies which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies which remain on your computer until you delete them. You always have the option to disable cookies through your web browser’s settings. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access some areas of our website and some areas of our website may not function as intended. Our website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals sent by your browser.
When you visit our website, we may collect information about your use of our website, via Automatic Data Collection Technology, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels. We may collect your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the pages of our website that you visit, the time spent on each of those pages, the referring URL and other statistics in order to administer our website, diagnose technical problems, measure interest in and use of the various areas of our website and provide the highest possible level of service to our users. If we utilize third-party Automatic Data Collection Technology, we will do so in compliance with their company policies. We may also receive data from third parties such as payment processing companies, social media platforms, advertising companies, search engines and other technical services. We strive to use only the services of third party companies who we have researched and determined are in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
In all of these instances, we will only collect Personal Information from you if you voluntarily submit the information to us. We have the lawful grounds for processing the information we collect from you, as outlined above, in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that you have done so by your own free will and we may collect your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

B. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed about how your information is being used.
When you contact us, through an online form, social media, blog, or other communication, we will use the Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us to communicate with you and respond to your contact.
When you request a program or product from us, whether free or paid, or “opt in” to receive communication from us, we will use the Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us to deliver such program, product or communication, including resources, emails, newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and notifications of updates to our business. We may also use your Personal Information for marketing purposes by uploading it to our social media platforms to create lookalike audiences and using your comments and feedback in other marketing efforts.
When you purchase a program or product from us, we will use the Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us, including credit card details and billing address to complete your transaction. We will not store or share this financial Personal Information. We will also use your Personal Information to communicate with you about the program or product you purchased and to keep you updated on necessary information regarding our Services.
When you visit our website, we will use the (Non-Personally Identifiable) Information we collect to administer our website, diagnose technical problems, measure interest in and use of the various areas of our website, create a better user experience and provide the highest possible level of service to our users. Our website does not use any information to make automatic decisions.
By collecting and using your Personal Information, we are acting as a Data Controller with discretion to decide what information we collect, how we use it and store it. We may use a third party to act as a Data Processor to store and process your Personal Information. We strive to use only Data Processors who we have researched and determined are in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we may use your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

C. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed about how your information is being shared. We take appropriate actions to protect and maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.
We will share your Personal Information in limited circumstances for specific, limited purposes with trusted third parties, including our email management service and other members of our team who assist us in operating our website, managing our business, or providing legal or accounting services for us.
We will share the Personal Information that you provide to us when making a purchase with additional trusted third parties, including our payment processor and financial gateway to assist in completing the financial transaction.
We may share your Personal Information in the event of a sale of our company or with a joint venture or affiliate partner if necessary.
Your Personal Information will only be shared and processed for the specific, limited purpose as necessary. Your Personal Information will never be sold or given to any other entity without your consent, beyond what is required to complete a purchase or request. To the best of our abilities, trusted third parties with whom we share your Personal Information will keep such information confidential and will not disclose it to any other party unless required to do so by law.
Although we aim to keep your Personal Information confidential, we may share your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law. We may also share your Personal Information if there is an attempted breach of security of our website, a perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or other agreements governing the use of our website or business, a threat to personal safety, property or rights of persons, including users of this website and others, or on the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to identify or prevent an injury to our users, our property or the general public.
By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we may share your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

D. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed about how your information is being stored.
Personal Information collected from you is stored through a data management system. This information may be accessed by third parties who help us obtain, manage or store that Information. Our website and servers are located in the United Kingdom and are governed by the laws of the United Kingdom, the Scottish Parliament and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as it applies to information collected in the European Union. All information collected by us will be processed in the United Kingdom. If information is collected by us outside the United Kingdom, it will be transferred to the United Kingdom for processing and storing and may be transferred back out of the United Kingdom for further processing. If your Personal Information is transferred to a country that has less protective laws than the country of your residence, it will be governed by this Privacy Policy.
By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we may store and transfer your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

E. PROTECTION AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your Personal Information, including information you voluntarily provide to us and that which we collect automatically, is important to us and we use our best efforts to protect it. We strive to use industry standard commercially acceptable online security measures, including a Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) on our website and only share your information with third parties who we have researched and determined to be compliant with current safety standards. However, no transmission over the internet or methods of electronic storage is 100% secure.
While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we are not responsible should an unauthorized third party gain access to your information, without our consent. In the event that www.onetribemagazine.com is tampered with, your information may be inadvertently intercepted. If we become aware that a data breach has occurred, we will notify the appropriate authorities within a timely manner. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for these actions and any damages that result from the unauthorized use of your Personal Information. You expressly agree to hold us harmless from any and all claims which may arise from the unauthorized use of your Personal Information.
Please note, when you voluntarily give out your Personal Information online through our website or on our social media page, in a way that makes it viewable by others, whether through a comment on a blog, a posting on a message board, or by any other means, it can be viewed by the public and can potentially be collected and used by others. You acknowledge and agree that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you share in this manner. You expressly agree that you disclose such information at your own risk and you assume all responsibility for its unauthorized use.
Because our core activities do not consist of processing operations which require regular and systematic processing of data subjects on a large scale, nor do we process sensitive data on a large scale, we have determined that One Tribe Media / Magazine is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

F. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only retain the minimum Personal Information necessary to fulfil the specific, limited purpose for which it was collected. We also retain and process Personal Information for reasonable business purposes, including legal compliance, financial record keeping and dispute resolution.

G. RIGHT TO CONTROL PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to control your Personal Information including the right to access, receive a copy of, update, edit, delete, erase or restrict the processing of your Personal Information.
You may request information on how your Personal Information is being used and processed, request access to, request a copy of, restrict our use and processing of, or request to update, edit, delete or erase your Personal Information at any time, free of charge, by writing to us at:
One Tribe Media Ltd
(Second Floor)
77 Renfrew Street
Glasgow G2 3BZ
You also have the right to be forgotten and may withdraw your consent previously given to us, by “opting-out” or unsubscribe from our email list through an online automated process at your own discretion, at any time. To “opt-out” or unsubscribe from our list, you may click the unsubscribe button visible at the bottom of every email we send to you as a subscriber through this list, or you may email us directly at Derek@onetribemagazine.com Once you “opt-out” or unsubscribe from our email list, we will remove you and you should not receive additional emails from us, except in the case of a technical glitch.

IV. External Websites and Social Media

We may include links to external third-party websites on our website. You acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy only governs and applies to www.onetribemagazine.com and you expressly agree that if you choose to click on any external link, it is entirely at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy of any external websites you visit, even if you were redirected there by clicking on a link located on our website.
You acknowledge and agree that we make no warranties, whether express or implied, regarding the terms and policies of these external websites and we are in no way responsible for any damages arising from any interactions with these external websites.
In addition, all use of external social media platforms that we participate in are governed by the Privacy Policy and terms of those platforms. You acknowledge and agree that your use of any social media platforms, even if linked to our website is entirely at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that we make no warranties, whether express or implied, regarding the terms and policies of these social media platforms and we are in no way responsible for any damages arising from any interactions with these social media platforms.

V. Passwords

To access certain Services on our website, you may be prompted to set up a user name and password. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for maintaining the security of such information and for any and all acts, losses or damages that result as a failure to keep this information secure. You agree to notify us immediately of any suspected unauthorized use of your account by emailing us at Derek@onetribemagazine.com.

VI. Children

To access or use www.onetribemagazine.com, you must be 18 years of age or older and have the proper power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. This Site is not intended for users under the age of 18 and, in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) we do not knowingly collect or request any information from children under the age of 18.

VII. Governance

This Privacy Policy and all matters relating to our website are governed by the laws of the United Kingdom and the Scottish Parliament.

VIII. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of March 06, 2019 and will remain in effect until further notice. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. Your continued use of this website after we post any modifications to this Privacy Policy will establish your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to them. We will notify you of any changes by posting them on this page. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to keep informed of its terms.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, or to access, update or delete your information, please contact us at Derek@onetribemagazine.com.